Wednesday, October 23, 2002

last weekend was cool. tina and i were supposed to go to fortuna in willits but tina decided she didn't want to at the last minute.
and so we just drove up the coast..all the way to eureka.
first night we stayed in point arena..which was cool. better than the goddamn koa.
which was like the walmart of campgrounds.
got to see the cool lightpost which was nifty.
yeah.
and then the next day we went all the way to the redwood national forest in humboldt county, which was truly amazing. seriously. so majestic and unreal....mystical seriously.
even the light coming through the forest was way cool.
definitely yah.
ummuo.

currently listening to: sun ra - "space is the place"
not sure if i like it but i'm giving it a go.
what can i say...i try.
i really try.

so yeah tina and i stayed in fort myers or actually, ummm, the natl park campground. yep.
very nifty yes'm. cool too because we kept on going for three days straight. lot of fun. forget how much i missed traveling. nice.

last week was crazed. spent all of thursday at seano's doing edits for my sets. got a lot accomplished, which was awesome.
friday was my birthday,,,ate at saigon saigon...after first trying to meet up with ad peeps at the bamboo hut. but it was closed for a private party. so then we opted for fuse, which is right next door on broadway.
yeah, not as good but what the hell. good people.
so then we went down to the mission to saigon saigon...waiting for us was mr. rolls and ted. everybody was late.
but eventually, peeps that made it included seano, brolin, tina, jerome, andrew, mosi.
then we went over to rolls' house for extracurricular activities. damn, i left my video over there from brolin.
damn.
lesseee

Friday, October 18, 2002

today is my birthday

celebrate youth.
bloody nipple.
that is your friend of friends.

frank is running around today like a crazed lunatic.
of course, we all know it's because of the color of his fur.

ok, i am right now experiencing a weird crossover thing vibe whatever.
i am cranking A Guy Called Gerald's "Voodoo Ray"...super old techno.
just listened to 808 State's "Pacific State," then "boogie oogie oogie" (a sad story in itself because it's one of those embarassing songs that i once owned on 45 and i sold it in a garage sale or some stupid shit...thinking i didn't like it.....ugh.....why?...see this is why i am a packrat. because the stuff i do eventually sell is the shit i still want. i have not a good decision maker in that regard.

pussy animal.

it's my birthday i rule the galaxy

ortega.
daniel.
paco
pico
nucamaroy
puto
butta
cuppa
bon journo

aieeee

siiiiii

babeeee

ok...more shit for me.
puzzle.

love, clockenstein and bush babies...

tubby D

this kinda shit happens every day..


Tuesday, October 08, 2002

crack baby chocolate style

the real bastards eat cake, part 7

behind leonard part 6

music at the precise moment:

Boards of Canada - In a Beautiful Place"

damn this is such a heart-wrenching song,,,if i do say use the horrible cliche i just used.

but sometimes it's easier that way isn't it.

for so long i've been using this as a reminder, almost as a memory jogger. for me and few others, if anyone.
god knows if anyone reads this.
though i plan to change that so i can in fact get that information in the near future.

but right now i need good positive vibes.
and i need the forces to be with me on this one.
this wednesday.
i need to be ready for the world.
singing "oh sheila" and shit.
they be calling flint, mich. home, yizzou
which is nice since it was just rated like 3rd or 4th least healthy city in the country.
memphis, tennessee, being number one.
who gave us elvis presley.

and unwittingly, fucking extreme elvis.
god help me when i see him.
somehow, i know that day will come.

oh woe, ohhhh death.
ohhhhhh death.
won't you find me the something something


boards of canada was made for the desert.

i apologize for that digression.

but i also have to admit that i do in fact, like,
oh brother where art thou soundtrack.
i like the film...it grew on me, i have to admit.

oh i didn't join in the masses, kick up my corns, and buy me a couple copies down at the local walmart.
no sir.
got me them songs online. somebody may be coming after me so that's all i gots to say at this point.

damn.

and shit.

so things gotta start happening sometime.
don't they?
i mean, don't they?

now back to the happy, mournful sound of nick drake.
which...
um,...
is yet another trend that i've hopped onto.
uh oh and it got famous via a commercial playing "pink moon."
but dammit, fuck it,..and fuck the purists.

so what that i discovered an artist via an advertisement. this is our culture. i cannot escape it. i can only hope to contain it.

damn yo.
i'm hungry hungry hungry hippos right about now.

ok, this track "bryter lyter" is a bit too renaissance faire in waukesha, wisconsin (actually, i could be wrong on that city)

maggie was a good bitch wasn't she.
it's better to come up with non sequiters isn't it?
then you understand nothing i say.
yet there is a pattern there.
isn't that the scoundrel's chatter?
i dare say.

button

cooey whispers of mr. dead drake.
damn.
rather see the "rivvveeerr maaannnn" with his sorta high-pitched mega-whisper with the slight lisp of a sensitive guy rocker dude. he was cooler than james taylor back in his glory sensitive guy early years.

plus ol' nick died. somehow. i can't seem to remember how at the moment.

it came from beneath the sea.
that could be a sexual statement, could it not?
only if you think sexually.
which nobody ever does.

david sedaris is going to be on david letterman tuesday evening.
i must watch.
plastic surgery is for babies.
only.

nick drake is back on. "three hours" is soooo good.
i also admit it might get a few fans from the hippie fanbase.
but that's ok.